Experts in PAT Testers & Equipment
Order & Advice Line 01642 987976

Do I Label IEC Leads Separate To The Computer?

IEC Leads are regarded as an appliance in their own right the same as extension leads because they are detachable and therefore must be labelled and tested separately with their own unique appliance number.Page 78 paragraph 15.9 of the IEE Code of Practice 3rd edition refers.

1.9